Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Golden Barberry

Berberis stenophylla

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Clusters of small golden yellow flowers. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
Bluish-black berries. Its seeds ripen in August and September
Leaves:
A spiny evergreen shrub whose leaves are simple, narrow and spiny-toothed. The branches are arching. The leaves are mid-green and alternate along its branches. Each leaf measures about 2cm in length. Commonly planted in gardens but sometimes self seeds into the wild (UK).
Other Names:
Hedge Barberry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map