Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mrs Wilson's Barberry

Berberis wilsoniae

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Clusters of yellow flowers. Possibly could be confused with Darwin's Barberry (Berberis darwinii) but that has orange flowers. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Small red berries. The berries appear from August to November.
Leaves:
Mrs Wilson's Barberry is a very spiny shrub with arching branches. The leaves are narrow and pear-shaped. They are silvery green at first but by autumn the leaves have matured into a shade of red or deep crimson. Within the British Isles, it is fairly unusual to see this shrub growing wild.
Other Names:
Wilson's Barberry.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map