Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Barberry

Berberis vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Hanging yellow flowers. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
Red, globular berries. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
Deciduous shrub whose leaves appear from March to November. The leaves are simple, oval and spiny-toothed.
Other Names:
Berberine, European Barberry, Jaundice Berry, Jaundice Tree, Pipeberry.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Video

Common Barberry filmed in Adlington, Lancashire on the 12th May 2022.

 

Please remember to Like and Subscribe to my YouTube videos. This helps the YouTube algorithm make my videos more popular. Thank you for your cooperation.

WildflowerWeb YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJTwwgIkSXeElii36413Elg

Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map