Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Gagnepain's Barberry

Berberis gagnepainii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, riverbanks, walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Golden yellow flowers are produced in clusters of about 5 or 6 (but sometimes up to 12), borne on short shoots. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Waxy, bluish-black, oblong fruit. 1cm in length. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
A thorny shrub with simple, lanceolate, toothed leaves. The thorns on the branches are 3-spined. The teeth on the leaf margins are tipped by short spines too. Chinese Barberry (Berberis julianae) is similar in appearance but that has glossy, wider leaves and fluted branches. The leaves of Gagnepain's Barberry sometimes turn red in autumn.
Other Names:
Black Barberry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map