Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dog's Mercury

Mercurialis perennis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male and female flower spikes appearing on separate plants. Green, petalless, individual flowers are tiny.
Fruit:
Green, spherical and hairy. Up to 8mm across.
Leaves:
Alternate, green, rounded leaves. Minutely toothed and the lower leaves often tapering at their bases.
Aroma:
Unpleasant-smelling.
Other Names:
Adder's Meat, Dog's Cole, False Mercury, Lasting Mercury, Lincolnshire Spinach, Markery, Markry, Mercury, Perennial Mercury.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map