Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mediterranean Spurge

Euphorbia characias

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Large flowerheads are produced which are comprised of 20 or more stalked ray florets. The yellowish to pale green bracts have a dark reddish-brown gland in their centres.
Fruit:
Smooth capsules.
Leaves:
An evergreen plant. Linear, narrowly egg-shaped, greyish-green, simple leaves. Not toothed. The densely spiraling leaves grow up to 5 inches long.
Other Names:
Albanian spurge.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map