Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cypress Spurge

Euphorbia cyparissias

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, roadsides, sand dunes, scrub, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Lime green or yellowish-green flowers, sometimes tinted orange later in the season. Oval bracts. Numerous stamens.
Fruit:
A 3-sectioned capsule which explodes to release it's seeds. The seeds can explode and spread as far as 5 metres away from the original plant. The fruits measure up to 3mm long and are covered in minute bumps.
Leaves:
The leaves are bluish-green (often tinged red), narrow and crowded up the stems. The leaves are also alternate and unstalked. The leaves measure a maximum of 4cm long and 2mm wide. The stems are erect. Garden escape species. Perennial.
Other Names:
Bonaparte's Crown, Faitour's Grass, Graveyard Ground Pine, Graveyard Weed, Irish Moss, Kiss-me-Dick, Love in a Huddle, Tree Spurge, Welcome-to-our-house.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map