Search

[?]

Sun Spurge

Euphorbia helioscopia

Plant Data

Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Flat flowerhead of bright yellowish-green flowers.
Fruit:
A smooth, glossy, 3-chambered capsule.
Leaves:
Similar to Petty Spurge but Sun Spurge is slightly larger and has finely serrated toothed margins. The oval leaves are arranged alternate along the stems. They are almost stalkless.
Maximum Size:
50cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
Highly poisonous.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Cat's Milk, Churn Staff, Little Good, Little Goody, Madwoman's Milk, Mare's Milk, Mouse Milk, Summer Spurge, Sunweed, Turnsole, Umbrella Milkweed, Wart Grass, Wart Spurge, Wartweed, Wartwort, Wolf's Milk.
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, wasteland.