Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Petty Spurge

Euphorbia peplus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Euphorbiaceae (Spurge)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Clusters of yellowish-green three-rayed flowers in flattened umbels.
Fruit:
A tiny capsule with wavy ridges, containing dark seeds.
Leaves:
The roughly egg-shaped leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. The leaves are similar looking to Sun Spurge, however, Sun Spurge has got finely serrated edges to the leaves. Petty Spurge is untoothed. The leaves of Petty Spurge are also smaller, up to 2.5cm long.
Other Names:
Cancer Weed, Milkweed, Radium Weed, Stinging Milkweed, Wart Weed.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map