Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scottish Lady Fern

Athyrium distentifolium flexile

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks.
Flower:
Flowerless. Ferns do not have flowers.
Fruit:
Spores ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
2-pinnate, light yellowish-green leaves (fronds). Similar in appearance to Lady Fern (Athyrium filix-femina) but shorter-stalked.
Other Names:
Flexile Lady Fern, Newman's Lady Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map