Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hart's-tongue Fern

Asplenium scolopendrium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort)
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, gardens, hedgerows, walls, woodland.
Flower:
No flowers. Ferns reproduce by spores.
Fruit:
Spores appear in conspicuous stripes on the underside of fronds.
Leaves:
Evergreen. Grows in clumps. Long, glossy tongue-shaped fronds with pointed tips. The 'scolopendrium' part of the botanical name means 'centipede' and comes from the markings on the underside of the fronds which are said to resemble centipede legs. The markings on the undersides of the fronds are the spores.
Other Names:
Hart's-tongue, Spleenwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map