Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rustyback Fern

Ceterach officinarum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort)
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, walls.
Flower:
Does not have flowers. Ferns have spores instead.
Fruit:
Spores ripen from April to October.
Leaves:
Fronds are linear and pinnate. The underside of the fronds have many orange-brown hairs which give the plant is name. The hairs are technically known as 'trichomes'.
Other Names:
Finger Fern, Fringe Fern, Milt Waste, Rustyback, Scale Fern, Scaly Spleenwort, Stone Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map