Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Irish Spleenwort

Asplenium onopteris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, woodland.
Flower:
Ferns are not flower-bearing plants. Instead the possess spores in order to reproduce.
Fruit:
The spores ripen between July and November.
Leaves:
Similar in appearance to Black Spleenwort (Asplenium adiantum-nigrum) but with narrower leaves (fronds) which are a yellowish-green colour. The stalks are also longer. Reddish brown stalks.
Other Names:
Acute-leaved Spleenwort, Western Black Spleenwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map