Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Maidenhair Spleenwort

Asplenium trichomanes

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort)
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks, walls, woodland.
Flower:
Ferns do not have flowers. Instead, they have spores which are used in reproduction. The spores on this fern are present on the undersides of the leaflets and they ripen in autumn.
Fruit:
Spores, located on the undersides of the fronds.
Leaves:
The leaves (fronds) are evergreen. They are long and narrow, tapering at their tips. They are divided into many yellowish-green to dark green pinnae (frond leaflet).
Other Names:
Bright Green Spleenwort, Common Spleenwort, Dense Spleenwort, English Maidenhair, Green Spleenwort, Maidenhair Spleenwort Fern, Toothed Spleenwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map