Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wall-rue

Asplenium ruta-muraria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort)
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, walls.
Flower:
This plant is a fern and ferns do not have flowers. Ferns reproduce using spores instead.
Fruit:
Spores.
Leaves:
Wall-rue derives its name from the shape of its leaves (or fronds) as they look like those of a herb called Rue. They are pinnately divided into pairs of 2 to 4 leaflets. Their edges are raggedy.
Other Names:
Wall Rue Spleenwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map