Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Frogbit

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae (Naiad)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
Each flower has 3 white petals with a yellow basal spot. The flowers are solitary and measure 2 or 3cm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is globular and berry-like.
Leaves:
A floating aquatic perennial believed by the ancient Greeks to have been eaten by frogs. The leaves are round or kidney-shaped, 3cm in diameter. Grows in still, fresh water.
Other Names:
Common Frogbit, European Frog's-bit.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map