Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Curly Waterweed

Lagarosiphon major

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae (Naiad)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
6 metres spread
Habitats:
Ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 3 petals
 
Pink flowers with thread-like stalks, held just above the surface of the water. 3 to 4mm in diameter.
Fruit:
A beaked seed capsule, about 3mm across. The average fruit contains approximately 9 seeds.
Leaves:
Linear, alternate, curly leaves which are very finely toothed. This is a freshwater, aquatic plant similar in appearance to other Waterweeds but this species has larger, curly-toothed leaves which spiral up the stems. Other British Waterweeds species have leaves which appear in whorls.
Other Names:
African Elodea, Curly Water Thyme, Giant Water Thyme, Giant Waterweed, Oxygen Weed, South African Oxygen Weed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map