Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tapegrass

Vallisneria spiralis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae (Naiad)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
Flowers are tiny and rarely seen. They are very long-stalked and whitish. Water pollinated.
Fruit:
A banana-shaped capsule, 4mm wide. Numerous seeds per fruit.
Leaves:
Long, ribbon-like leaves. Variable in colour, ranging from pale green to reddish-green. An evergreen perennial.
Other Names:
Celery Grass, Eel Grass, Straight Vallisneria, Tape Grass, Water Celery, Wild Celery.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map