Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Holly-leaved Naiad

Najas marina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae (Naiad)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Tiny green, unstalked flowers, appearing in the leaf axils. 2-lipped. Water pollinated.
Fruit:
An oval seed, up to 4.5mm in length. The seed turns a reddish-brown colour as it ages. The seeds ripen between September and November.
Leaves:
A perennial, submerged, aquatic plant. The stems are slightly toothed and the leaves are strongly saw-toothed. The leaves measure up to 4cm long and 3mm wide.
Other Names:
Spiny Naiad, Spiny Water Nymph.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map