Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Canadian Waterweed

Elodea canadensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae (Naiad)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres spread
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
Inconspicuous tiny whitish flowers which are seldom seen. Male and female flowers are on separate plants.
Fruit:
An ovoid capsule which ripens underneath the surface of the water. 6mm in diameter and filled with numerous seeds.
Leaves:
Densely packed whorls of oval leaves around the stems. The leaves are in whorls of 3 and 4.
Other Names:
American Duckweed, American Waterweed, Broad Waterweed, Canadian Pondweed, Common Elodea, Ditch Moss, Oxygen Weed, Water Thyme.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map