Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Soldier

Stratiotes aloides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae (Naiad)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
White, 3 petals
 
Pinkish-white, 3-petalled flowers. Male flowers exist in small clusters of 1 to 3. Female flowers are solitary. Up to 4cm in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
An aquatic water plant, usually submerged. Dark greenish-brown, sword-shaped leaves. The margins of the leaves are spiny-toothed. Perennial.
Other Names:
Crab's Claw, Freshwater Soldier, Knight's Pondwort, Knight's Wort, Knight's Woundwort, Soldier's Yarrow, Wading Pondweed, Water Aloe, Water Houseleek, Water Pineapple, Water Sengreen, Water Soldiers.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map