Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Slender Naiad

Najas flexilis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Hydrocharitaceae (Naiad)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Small, green, 2-lipped, stalkless flowers. Flowers are borne in the leaf axils. Water pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a stalkless drupe.
Leaves:
An annual aquatic plant with thread-like leaves.
Other Names:
Bushy Pondweed, Nodding Waternymph.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map