Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lily-of-the-Valley

Convallaria majalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 1 petal
 
Erect, one-sided flower spikes. The nodding flowers are white or creamy white and bell-shaped. Each flower spike contains between 5 and 15 flowers.
Fruit:
A red berry, up to 7mm in diameter.
Leaves:
The broadly elliptical leaves are paired. Not to be confused with the similar looking and edible Wild Garlic. Unlike Wild Garlic, Wild Garlic is garlic-smelling and has much darker, greyish-green leaves.
Aroma:
The flowers are very sweet-scented.
Other Names:
Conval Lily, Lady's Tears, Liriconfancy, May Bells, May Lily, Mayflower, Mugget, Our Lady's Tears, Word Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map