Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Three-cornered Garlic

Allium triquetrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
The Three-cornered Garlic is named for it's triangular shaped flower stems. The Three-cornered Garlic produces clusters of bell-shaped, white flowers with green vertical stripes through the centre of each petal. The green stripes are a good feature to look for when identifying the plant, helping to separate it from other similar looking species, such as Summer Snowflake and Wild Garlic. Three-cornered Garlic may also be confused with the white flowering variety of Bluebell but the flowers of Bluebell appear in a spike, not together in a cluster at the top of the stem. Insect-pollinated. 6 stamens. Yellow anthers and pollen.
Fruit:
A green, globular capsule, up to 6mm wide.
Leaves:
Glossy green leaves with parallel veins. Trianglar in cross-section. Not hairy. In leaf between February and July.
Aroma:
The leaves strongly smell of garlic when crushed.
Other Names:
Onion Weed, Three-cornered Leek, Triquetrous Leek, White Bluebell.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map