Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Angular Solomon's Seal

Polygonatum odoratum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
White bell-shaped, tubular flowers. Not waisted, unlike the Common Solomon's Seal flower which is waisted. Flowers appear in clusters of ones and twos.
Fruit:
A red or black berry.
Leaves:
The leaves are light green, oval, pointed and have prominent parallel veins. The Angular Solomon's Seal is a smaller plant than the Common Solomon's Seal, and is by far much less common. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. The stems are distinctly angled, hence the name of this flower. This plant grows among the cracks of Limestone Pavements and in woods with limestone.
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant. Common Solomon's Seal flowers are not fragrant.
Other Names:
Angled Solomon's Seal, Scented Solomon's Seal.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Habitats:
Mountains, rocks, woodland.