Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Solomon's Seal

Polygonatum multiflorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
Dull white bell-shaped flowers that are tipped green.
Fruit:
Green berries, later turning red then black by autumn.
Leaves:
Light green, oval, pointed leaves with prominent parallel veins. The leaves are positioned alternately along the stems and reach 12cm in length.
Aroma:
Scentless.
Other Names:
Common Solomon's Seal, David's Harp, Eurasian Solomon's Seal, Ladder-to-Heaven.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map