Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Elder

Sambucus nigra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Dipsacales
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
10 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White and yellow anthers, 5 petals, growing in flat-topped clusters.
Fruit:
Clusters of purplish-black berries. The fruiting stems are either green or red.
Leaves:
Deciduous tree or shrub. Dark green, pinnate leaves with 5 to 7 leaflets.
Aroma:
Flowers and leaves smell strongly of cat's urine.
Other Names:
American Elder, Black Elder, Black-berried Alder, Boor Tree, Bountry, Canada Elderberry, Common Elder, Common Elderberry, Elderberry, Ellanwood, Ellhorn, European Black Elderberry, European Black Elderflower, European Elder, European Elderflower, Sweet Elder.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map