Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rigid Buckler Fern

Dryopteris submontana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Fern)
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks.
Flower:
Flowers are absent since ferns reproduce by spores.
Fruit:
The spores ripen between July and September in the UK.
Leaves:
Growing only on Limestone pavements, almost exclusively in North West England. This is a rare fern which appears in leaf between May and November. The leaves (or fronds) are narrowly triangular, rigid (hence its name), dull in colour and usually have many yellowish hairs. The stalks are also yellowish and have dark bases. The scales on the fronds are pale brown.
Aroma:
Balsam-scented.
Other Names:
Limestone Buckler Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map