Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Narrow Buckler Fern

Dryopteris carthusiana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, swamps, wetland, woodland.
Flower:
Ferns are flowerless. Instead they are spore-producing.
Fruit:
The spores ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A tufted fern with uniform pale brown scales on the stalks. The narrowly oblong leaves are pale yellowish-green.
Other Names:
Spinulose Wood Fern, Toothed Wood Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map