Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Limestone Buckler Fern

Dryopteris submontana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, walls.
Flower:
Ferns do not produce flowers.
Fruit:
The spores ripen between July and September.
Leaves:
Yellowish-green stalks with a blackish base. Light brown scales. The stiff fronds are narrow and triangular. They mealy and covered in numerous pale hairs. The secondary leaves have pointed teeth.
Aroma:
Smells of balsam.
Other Names:
Rigid Buckler Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map