Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Golden-scaled Male Fern

Dryopteris affinis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Fern)
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, roadsides, woodland.
Flower:
Golden brown scales on the stalks.
Fruit:
The spores ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
Yellowish green when young and turning darker with age. Erect fronds. Shinier than the similar-looking Male Fern (Dryopteris filix-mas) and with a dark spot where the leaflets meet the midrib. The secondary leaflets are convex and only toothed at the ends. The bases of the fronds almost look like a tree fern. Semi-evergreen. Common throughout the British Isles.
Other Names:
Golden Shield Fern, Golden-scaled Male Fern, Scaly Male Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species: