Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Broad Buckler Fern

Dryopteris dilatata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Fern)
Type:
Fern
Maximum Size:
130 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, heathland, hedgerows, moorland, mountains, rocks, woodland.
Flower:
Ferns do not produce flowers. They reproduce by means of spores.
Fruit:
Spores ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
The scales on the stalks are dark, or dark-centred. The dark centred scales are a good feature for identifying this fern. Dark green, spreading 3-pinnate fronds (leaves) which are broadly triangular in shape. The fronds appear between April and November. Strongly toothed. One of our most common larger ferns in the British Isles. Perennial.
Other Names:
Shield Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map