Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hay-scented Buckler Fern

Dryopteris aemula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Polypodiales
Family:
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Fern)
Type:
Fern
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, rocks, woodland.
Flower:
Pale orangish-brown scales on the dark purple-brown stalks.
Fruit:
Reproduces by means of spores. The spores ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
The overwintering leaves are tripinnate. Broadly triangular. The secondary leaflets are crisped. Within the British Isles, the Hay-scented Buckler Fern is the most common in western Scotland and western Wales.
Aroma:
Hay-scented when dried out.
Other Names:
Hay-scented Fern.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen