Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tree Mallow

Malva arborea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malvales
Family:
Malvaceae (Mallow)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Flowers grow in clusters of 2 to 7 and are purplish-pink with purple veins and a dark centre. 5 notched petals. Flowers reach a maximum of 4cm across.
Fruit:
A disc-shaped nutlet.
Leaves:
Soft, downy, stalked, Ivy-shaped leaves with 5 to 7 lobes, up to 20cm across. The branches of Tree Mallow are woody and this is the only woody UK Mallow species.
Other Names:
Lavatera.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map