Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Crimean Lime

Tilia x euchlora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malvales
Family:
Malvaceae (Mallow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
15 metres tall
Habitats:
Woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
Clusters of hanging pale yellow flowers.
Fruit:
Ovoid nutlets which are attached to winged, papery bracts.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree with very large, dark green, heart-shaped leaves. In fact 'euchlora' (latin name) means dark green. The edges of the leaves are finely toothed. The undersides of the leaves are pale green. The vein axils on the undersides have tufts of brown hair present. The leaves turn yellow in autumn before the fall off the tree for winter.
Aroma:
Flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Caucasian Lime, Caucasian Linden, Crimean Linden.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual