Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dwarf Mallow

Malva neglecta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malvales
Family:
Malvaceae (Mallow)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Flowers appear in clusters of 2 to 5, each having 1 inch long stalks. They are pale pink and have darker veins. The 5 petals are square-tipped with rounded edges. The 5 green, pointed sepals are hidden behind the petals. Pink styles. White stamens. Pollinated by flies and bees.
Fruit:
A flat, round, smooth, sparsely hairy fruit. 1-seeded. The seeds mature from July to October.
Leaves:
An annual plant with long-stalked, alternate, dark green, kidney-shaped leaves, up to 7cm long. 5 to 9 rounded lobes. The lobes are toothed.
Other Names:
Buttonweed, Cheeseplant, Cheeseweed, Common Mallow, Dwarf Malva, Roundleaf Mallow.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map