Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Musk Mallow

Malva moschata

Plant Data

Order:
Malvales
Family:
Malvaceae (Mallow)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Usually rose-pink but sometimes white, in loose spikes, up to 6cm. 5 notched petals.
Fruit:
A disc-shaped nutlet (schizocarp), up to 6mm in diameter.
Leaves:
Hairy and deeply lobed leaves.
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Foraging Notes:
The leaves can be eaten, raw or cooked and make a good substitute for lettuce in salads. They can also be used as a soup thickener. The flowers can be added to salads too, also raw. The seeds can be eaten raw.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Musky-scented flowers.
Other Names:
Rose Mallow.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, roadsides, scrub, wasteland.