Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Hollyhock

Alcea rosea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malvales
Family:
Malvaceae (Mallow)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Dark red funnel-shaped flowers, up to 4 inches (10cm) in size. Flowers may be pink, purple, red, white, orange or yellow.
Fruit:
The fruit is a schizocarp. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
A short-lived perennial with 3 to 9-lobed leaves as large as 1 foot (30cm / 12 inches) in size. Garden escape species.
Other Names:
Hollyhock.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: