Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Lime

Tilia x europaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malvales
Family:
Malvaceae (Mallow)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
46 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
4-10 hanging yellowish-green flowers per cluster, each having a leafy yellowish-green bract. 5 petals. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
This tree is not the same kind of tree as the Lime fruit tree. The Common Lime produced large, winged, nut-like fruits.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree. The red leaf buds have 1 small and 1 large scale. The leaves are long-stalked and heart-shaped, dimensions are anything up to 6cm wide and 10cm long. The leaf bases are asymmetrical. The undersides of the leaves have vein axils with distinctive tufts of white hairs present. Leaves fade to yellow in autumn before dropping off over winter.
Aroma:
Flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Common Linden, European Lime.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map