Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Mallow

Malva x clementii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malvales
Family:
Malvaceae (Mallow)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Large spike of 5 overlapping, notched, pale to deep pink petals. The dark-veined, funnel-shaped flowers are up to 3 inches across. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
A nutlet.
Leaves:
A semi-evergreen shrub. Large, long-stalked, downy, palmately lobed leaves.
Other Names:
Lavatera, Rose Mallow, Tree Mallow.
Frequency (UK):
Common