Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Least Yellow Sorrel

Oxalis exilis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Oxidales
Family:
Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Similar in appearance to Spreading Yellow Sorrel (Oxalis corniculata) but the flowers are always solitary.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
Similar in appearance to Spreading Yellow Sorrel (Oxalis corniculata) but smaller and with thread-like stems. The trifoliate leaves are always green. Spreading Yellow Sorrel often has leaves which are coloured purple. The leaflets are heart-shaped. In the British Isles, Least Yellow Sorrel is most commonly found in the east and south of England. Annual or perennial.
Other Names:
Shady Woodsorrel.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map