Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spreading Yellow Sorrel

Oxalis corniculata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Oxidales
Family:
Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, lawns, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Long-stalked, yellow, 5 petals. Borne in clusters and rarely solitary.
Fruit:
A narrow, cylindrical capsule, up to 2cm long.
Leaves:
Clover-like leaves. The long-stalked, compound leaves are divided into 3 leaflets. Each leaflet is heart-shaped with a notch in the end. The colour of the leaf can vary from light to dark green.
Other Names:
Creeping Red Sorrel, Creeping Wood Sorrel, Procumbent Yellow Sorrel, Sleeping Beauty.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map