Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bermuda Buttercup

Oxalis pes-caprae

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Oxalidales
Family:
Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Sulphur yellow flowers, up to 2.5cm (1 inch) in size. Flowers appear in small umbels or clusters. The petals are fused together. Flowers can appear most the year round but are most commonly seen from about February to June. The largest species of yellow flowered sorrel in the UK. Bermuda Buttercup is not a true buttercup and is in fact much larger flowered than most (but not all) species of buttercup. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 5-parted capsule, much longer than broad. The seeds ripen from April to June.
Leaves:
A deciduous perennial flower in leaf from October to June. The leaves consist of 3 heart-shaped leaflets which branch outwards from the end of the stem.
Other Names:
African Wood-sorrel, Bermuda Sorrel, Buttercup Oxalis, Cape Sorrel, English Weed, Goat's-foot, Sourgrass, Soursob, Soursop.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map