Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pink Sorrel

Oxalis articulata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Oxalidales
Family:
Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
5 deep pink petals, sometimes paler, forming an umbel.
Fruit:
A capsule which contains the seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are similar to Wood Sorrel. They are divided into 3 leaflets (trifolate) and the tips of the leaflets are notched. The undersides of the leaves are covered in numerous orange spots.
Other Names:
Pink Oxalis, Pink Oxalis Sourgrass, Pink Wood-sorrel, Sourgrass, Windowbox Wood-sorrel.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map