Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Upright Yellow Sorrel

Oxalis stricta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Oxalidales
Family:
Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, lawns, meadows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flowers are bright yellow and long-stalked. 5 petals. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A capsule with erect stalks. The seeds can be dispersed up to 4 metres (13 feet) away from the plant.
Leaves:
A annual flower with trefoil leaves. The 3 leaflets are heart-shaped and sometimes purplish. The leaves are often less purple than those of the similar looking Spreading Yellow Sorrel (Oxalis corniculata). The leaves of Upright Spreading Sorrel are about 2cm wide and they curl up at night.
Other Names:
Common Yellow Oxalis, Common Yellow Woodsorrel, Lemon Clover, Pickle Plant, Sourgrass, Yellow Woodsorrel.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map