Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Sorrel

Oxalis acetosella

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Oxalidales
Family:
Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, mountains, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White with lilac veins, 5 petals and long-stalked.
Fruit:
Roughly round, 5 sided, furrowed and pale green capsule.
Leaves:
Evergreen. Long-stalked, pale green leaves in a basal rosette. The leaves are divided into 3 leaflets, each leaflet being heart-shaped with a notch cut in the end. The leaves are occasionally purplish beneath.
Other Names:
Bird's Bread-and-Cheese, Bread-and-Cheese, Butter and Eggs, Candle-of-the-Woods, Common Wood Sorrel, Cuckoo Bread, Cuckoo Meat, Cuckoo Sorrel, Cuckooflower, Cuckoo's Bread-and-Cheese, Cups and Saucers, Fairy Bells, False Shamrock, Fox's Meat, French Sorrel, God Almighty's Bread-and-Cheese, Good Luck, Gowk Meat, Granny's Sour Grass, Green Sauce, Green Sob, Hallelujah, Hearts, King Finger, Lady's Clover, Laverocks, Little Gentle One, Marsh Clover, Salt Cellar, Shamrock, Sleeping Beauty, Sleeping Clover, Sleeping Molly, Sour Dab, Sour Shamrock, Sourgrass, Sow Trefoil, St Cecilia's Flower, St Patrick's Cross, Stabwort, Stickwort, Stubwort, Three-leaved Grass, White Sorrel, White Wood Sorrel, Whitsun Flower, Wild Shamrock, Wood Ash, Wood Sour, Wood Sower.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map