Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pink-purple Sorrel

Oxalis debilis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Oxalidales
Family:
Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pinkish-purple, stalked flowers. Flower stalks are up to 1 inch (2.5cm) long. Petals are not notched. Flowers measure up to 2cm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule (rarely seen). Upon dispersal of its seeds, the seeds can be projected through the air far away from the plant.
Leaves:
The leaves are clover-like and are spotted dark or orange beneath, in particular around the edges. Perennial. Garden weed.
Other Names:
Large-flowered Pink Sorrel, Pink Woodsorrel.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map