Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Intermediate Bladderwort

Utricularia intermedia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ponds, swamps, water.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Yellow, Snapdragon-like flowers (up to 14mm across) and a spur, up to 1cm long. Rarely flowering.
Fruit:
The fruit is a rounded capsule (rarely seen).
Leaves:
Green leaves which are arranged alternately along the stems. This species of Bladderwort never has bladders, unlike most of the other species. Perennial and carnivorous.
Other Names:
Flatleaf Bladderwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual