Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Nordic Bladderwort

Utricularia stygia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, ponds, swamps, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Small pale yellow flowers, similar looking to Snapdragon flowers.
Fruit:
A globular capsule.
Leaves:
An aquatic carnivorous plant, often tinged red.
Other Names:
Arctic Bladderwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen