Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pale Bladderwort

Utricularia ochroleuca

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Small, pale yellow flowers, up to 14mm across. The lower lip has downturned edges. The spur is up to 4mm long.
Fruit:
Very rarely seen.
Leaves:
The floating stems have green leaves and a few bladders. The underwater stems have some non-green leaves and numerous bladders. The bladders are organs which trap insects in order for the plant to feed. This plant is carnivorous. Perennial, aquatic.
Other Names:
Cream-flowered Bladderwort, Northern Bladderwort, Yellowishwhite Bladderwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual